| | |
Father Time
|
1/23/2016 8:20:43 AM
---- Updated 1/23/2016 8:21:38 AM
David Bowie's top 25 albums, care to share yours?
Bowie's faves
and mine
1. Surrealistic Pillow - Airplane
2. Revolver
3. Rubber Soul
4. Never Mind The Bollocks - Sex Pistols
5. Neil Young - On The Beach
6. Dark Side of the Moon
7. Nevermind - Nirvana
8. Goo - Sonic Youth
9. Jim Carroll Band - Catholic Boy
10. White Album
11. Abbey Road
12. Zep - Houses of the Holy
13. the rest not in any order
Are You Experienced?
Neil Young - Ragged Glory, Trans, Rust Never Sleeps, Psychedelic Pill, Tonight's The Night
Bowie - Station to Station
Steely Dan - Katy Lied
America - 1st record
CSN - Boat Album
Pretenders II
Sully - I Have Much To Report
Carole King - Music
|
|
Richard Scotti
|
1/23/2016 9:27:26 AM
In no particular order ~
Revolver
Rubber Soul
Meet The Beatles
Beatles 65
Abby Road
Station To Station
Pearl - Janis Joplin
Music From Big Pink
The Band
Exile On Main Street
Let It Bleed
Sticky Fingers
December's Children
Beggars Banquet
Between The Buttons
Highway 61 Revisted
Blonde On Blond
Blood On The Tracks
Bringin' It All BAck Home
Are You Experienced
Electric Ladyland
Axis: Bold As Love
Nevermind
Nevermind The Bollcks, Here's The SexPistols
The Clash
London Calling
Do You Believe in Magic
Innervisions
Songs In The Key Of Life
Talking Book
The Secret Life Of Plants
The Doors
Strange Days
And many, many more.
|
|
The Wrecker
|
1/23/2016 11:34:18 AM
You guys should stop asking for 'best' lists like this, when you've seen one you've seen them all. Just have a page somewhere with it all writ down [best album, best song, best artist, best blah blah] and add a link if you must. Didn't think much of Bowie so I could give a damn what he liked.
|
|
Bryon Tosoff
|
1/23/2016 11:47:33 AM
meh, whatever
|
|
birdy's eye view
|
1/23/2016 11:47:57 AM
1. The Smiths – The Queen Is Dead
2. The Beatles – Revolver
3. David Bowie – Hunky Dory
4. The Strokes – Is This It
5. The Velvet Underground & Nico – The Velvet Underground
6. Pulp – Different Class
7. The Stone Roses – The Stone Roses
8. Pixies – Doolittle
9. The Beatles – The Beatles (White Album)
10. Oasis – Definitely Maybe
11. Nirvana – Nevermind
12. Patti Smith – Horses
13. Arcade Fire – Funeral
14. David Bowie – Low
15. PJ Harvey – Let England Shake
16. Joy Division – Closer
17. Public Enemy – It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back
18. My Bloody Valentine – Loveless
19. Arctic Monkeys – Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
20. Radiohead – OK Computer
21. Kanye West – My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
22. Blur – Parklife
23. David Bowie – The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
24. The Rolling Stones – Exile on Main St
25. Marvin Gaye – What's Going On
|
|
Soo Woo
|
1/23/2016 11:57:40 AM
I am looking the good one, no. I learned the paste much. Father has many in room for never playing. HAPPY NEW YEAR
Thriller, Michael Jackson
Led Zeppelin IV, Led Zeppelin
The Wall, Pink Floyd
Back in Black, AC/DC
Greatest Hits Volume I & Volume II, Billy Joel
Double Live, Garth Brooks
Eagles greatest hits
Come on Over, Shania Twain
The Beatles, The Beatles
Rumours, Fleetwood Mac
Boston, Boston
The Bodyguard (soundtrack), Whitney Houston/
The Beatles 1967-1970, The Beatles
. No Fences, Garth Brooks
Hotel California, Eagles
Cracked Rear View, Hootie & The Blowfish
Greatest Hits, Elton John
Physical Graffiti, Led Zeppelin
Jagged Little Pill, Alanis Morissette
The Beatles 1962-1966, The Beatles
Saturday Night Fever (soundtrack), Bee Gees/Various Artists
Appetite for Destruction, Guns N' Roses
Dark Side of the Moon, Pink Floyd
Supernatural, Santana
Born in the U.S.A., Bruce Springsteen
|
|
Larree
|
1/23/2016 2:22:27 PM
Mahavisnu Orchestra - Inner Mounting Flame
Il Rovescio Della Medaglia - Contaminazione
Homer and Jethro - Homer and Jethro at the Country Club
King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King
Genesis - Selling England by the Pound
Yes - The Yes Album
Van Der Graff Generator - Pawn Hearts
Dick Dale and the Del Tones - King of the Surf Guitar
Jerry Garcia - Jerry Garcia
Spirit - 12 Dreams of Doctor Sardonicus
John Coltrane - A Love Supreme
Joe Pass - Portraits of Duke Ellington
Frank Zappa and the Mothers of Invention - Uncle Meat
Bootsy Collins - Ahh, the Name is Bootsy
Sabicas - The World's Greatest Flamenco Guitarist
Allman Brothers Band - Live at the Filmore
Return to Forever - Romantic Warrior
Herbie Hancock - Headhunters
Jimmy Smith and Wes Montgomery - Further Adventures of Jimmy and Wes
Stockhausen - Sternklang
McCoy Tyner - Song For My Lady
Alice Coltrane - My Favorite Things
Sun Ra - Atlantis
Deep Purple - In Rock
Timoty Leary - You Can Be Anyone This Time Around
|
|
|
©2015-16 IndieMusicPeople.com All Rights
Reserved
| |